Check out our updated Community
Milica
Can someone analyse this sentence word by word for me? セルビアに住んでるんだね。 It would be very helpful if someone could explain the grammar in this sentence. Thanks.
Jan 30, 2016 11:34 PM
Answers · 6
This sentence could be translated as "I'm living in Serbia". セルビア (Servia) に is the particle used to indicate location 住んでるんだ is the conjugation of the verb 住む (live) in the progressive form, in a more casual way, 住んでいる would be the more polite way of saying the same thing. Hope this helps (^^)
January 30, 2016
セルビアに住んでるんだね。means "You live in Serbia, don't you?" セルビア→Serbia に →in  住んでる(住む)→(to live) だね→(~right?) same as "a tag question"
February 2, 2016
セルビア に 住んでる ん だ ね。 "Serbia" LOCATION "to live"-CONTINUATIVE INTERROGATIVE PARTICLE COPULA CONFIRMATION ("is that so?")
January 30, 2016
Milica
Language Skills
English, French, Japanese, Serbian
Learning Language
Japanese