Check out our updated Community
Juan Cano
¿All russian verbs are regular? I'm learning russian (obviously, i think haha) and I have a big doubt, all the russian verbs are regular? I mean, I can conjugate all the verbs the same way or there are irregular verbs that I have to learn?
31. Jan 2016 01:04
Answers · 2
Неправильные глаголы (по убыванию неправильности): быть, дать, создать, есть, надоесть, хотеть, бежать, брезжить и чтить. Глаголы I спряжения (-ешь, -ут, -ют) оканчиваются на: 1) -еть и -ать (-ять); 2) на -овать; 3) брить и стелить. Глаголы II спряжения (-ишь, -ат, -ят) оканчиваются на: 1) -ить; 2) 7 глаголов на -еть; 3) некоторые глаголы на -ать (лежать, стоять). Глаголы II спряжения :-) : Ко второму же спряженью Отнесём мы без сомненья Все глаголы, что на "-ить", Кроме слов "стелить" и "брить". А ещё: "смотреть", "обидеть", "Слышать", "видеть", "ненавидеть", "Гнать", "дышать", "держать", "терпеть" И "зависеть" и "вертеть".
31. Januar 2016
There are a lot of irregular verbs in Russian (like in Spanish or Italian), but the Russian verbs usually have a special form in the first person singular only: to see - видеть - я виЖу, ты виДешь; to love - любить - я любЛю, ты любишь; to bake - печь - я пеКу, ты пеЧёшь; to fly - лететь - я леЧу, ты леТишь (! to heal - лечить - я лечу, ты лечишь!). You see you have to learn different conjugations of many Russian verbs.
31. Januar 2016
Juan Cano
Language Skills
English, Finnish, Icelandic, Korean, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Korean