Polly
Two small questions about pronunciation and meaning 1. When you encounter an unfamiliar name, how do you know the pronunciation of it? 2. What's the meaning of "moral economy of scavenging"?
Jan 31, 2016 7:09 AM
Answers · 2
1. Names can be tricky, especially with idiosyncratic spellings and the variation in pronunciation across all the English dialects. Forvo.com can be a great resource for this (http://forvo.com/word/geoffrey/#en), but as you can hear in that example name, sometimes multiple pronunciations exist for one written name. In other cases, a person may use a name from another language with an Anglicized pronunciation, making this even harder; likewise, English speakers may have accepted English pronunciations that vary widely from the original. Take for example the fictional character Kurt Wallander from Henning Mankell's Swedish crime novels, which most English speakers pronounce something like \ˈkərt ˈwɑːləndər\. In Swedish, his name is pronounced more like \kʊrt valˈlanːdər\ (http://forvo.com/word/kurt_wallander/#sv). This discrepancy exists even though more or less all English dialects have the sounds to pronounce it like Swedes do (or at least much closer to). The best thing to do is ask someone a native speaker or the person themself if that's an option. 2. I don't have any expertise related to this subject, but there's a Wikipedia article on the concept of moral economy (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moral_economy). I guess it would be the body of thought around that concept but applied to scavenging.
January 31, 2016
