半个馒头
American english and England english Could someone tell me what is the most obvious distinction between American english and British english,I found out that, the Americans actually say "actually" instead of "OKAY" or "YES", with the same meaning , the British usually say "Indeed", and so on, so i'd like to know how should i study?
Oct 12, 2008 7:26 PM
Answers · 3
True. The swear words are different, and americans say "truck" instead of "lorry" and there are also some other distinctions. British English is utilized by a larger world population due to colonization. American English is basically British English with different word order... Brit's say "Colour" while us Yank's say "Color"; Brit's say "Realise", we say "Realize". So whether you learn American or British English does not really matter as long as you learn the different terminology for certain terms. Key Note: American English Uses "z" in place of "s" in most words. Key Note: American English uses "-our", "-er", "-se", "-ction", "-ize", "-yze", "-og", instead of "-or", "-re", "-ce", "-xion", "-ise", "-yse", "-ogue". Key Note: American English also simplifies "ae" and "oe". Hope that helps!
October 13, 2008
it's not totally proper, and a lot of british people use their own slang. However, if you're speaking abuot correct britain pronunciation is a lot more phoneticall than american but they barely pronuonce the last sound of the word and they use r very differently from americans. American english is a lot more relaxed and more comfortable to pronounce ( i think ) ! i like both but i learn to speak more like americans do!
October 14, 2008
Well england english is more proper, why us americans tend to use a lot of "slang" words.
October 12, 2008
