Kendra
What does 著 mean in this sentence? "桌子上放著三種水果."
Jan 31, 2016 11:17 AM
Answers · 13
桌子+上+放著+三種水果。There are three fruits (not 3 pieces of fruit) on the table. Or Three fruits stood/stand on the table. 1、The traditional Chinese character 著 is equal to simplified Chinese character 着。Many books describe '著/着' as 'aspect particle' , which is put after a verb and should be called ‘虛詞/function word without no real meaning’, here indicating a state or the continuation of a state. Here are some examples. 窗戶+開著。The window is/was open. 山上+覆蓋著+厚厚的+積雪。The mountain is/was covered with sick snow. 2、Another use of '著/着' is 'continuation of some action'. For example: 他正吃著午飯... He is having his lunch. 風輕輕地吹著... The wind is blowing gently. 他提著箱子走進了那個房間。He went into the room carrying his suitcase.
January 31, 2016
著 means nothing here,but it's a present progressive sentence when 著 is putting in front of a verb. For example, 桌子上放著三種水果 = 3 kinds of fruit are putting on the table right now. 桌子上放三種水果 = 3 kinds of fruit are usually putting on the table. 桌子上放左(cantonese)/了(mandarin)三種水果 = 3 kinds of fruit have been putting on the table.
January 31, 2016
In this sentence it is the same as "着“
January 31, 2016
Show More
