Pineapple
meaning of significance Does "significance" mean "importance" in the following context? Context: The significance for Benjamin of an object’s afterlife (or a building’s ruination) was, according to Gilloch, that its ‘truth content [. . .] is released only when the context in which it originally existed has disappeared, when the surfaces of the object have crumbled away and it lingers precariously on the brink of extinction’.
Jan 31, 2016 12:19 PM
Answers · 1
Yes, in most cases 'importance' can replace 'significance', but 'significance' has the added layer of being the 'meaning' of something.
January 31, 2016
