MaSooTi
what is the difference between ... ? what is the difference between these two sentences, particularly in meaning? 1) we will be finished paying off the business in two years. 2) we will finish paying off the business in two years. thank you for your help.
Jan 31, 2016 1:54 PM
Answers · 2
"We will be finished paying off the business in two years" sounds like you have a bank loan that has about 24 more months of payments, and then the bank will be paid off and the business will be owned 100% by you. "We will finish paying off the business in two years" could mean the same thing, or it could mean that there may be, say, four years remaining on the bank payments, but you are determined to pay it off in two years with double payments every month.
January 31, 2016
They both mean the same thing but, the first one sounds like they know the business will be paid off in 2 years. The second sentence sounds like it's just a statement about paying off their business in 2 years.
January 31, 2016
