Erin
French negation I'm uncertain about adding "ne...pas" when there are pronouns and objects. Is this correct? Je ne te le donne pas. And would it be... Je ne te l'ai pas donné. and... Je ne vais pas te le donner. I feel that the futur proche is probably wrong. :) Please help! So many little words...
Jan 31, 2016 3:51 PM
Answers · 4
Je ne te le donne pas : verbe au présent de l'indicatif Je ne te l'ai pas donné : verbe au passé composé de l'indicatif Je ne vais pas te le donner : au futur proche - la négation est correcte dans les trois phrases .
February 1, 2016
No, you're right. Except when infinitive is used, the second word for the negation, Pas, is aways used after the first verb.
January 31, 2016
