Sabrina
the tense of verb I am confused about the tense of verb when I describe a reality happened in the past. As we all know, I need to use the past tense, but when I am talking about a man's reality such as he is a doctor. Should I use past tense to describe he was a doctor. The true is that he is always a doctor. That is my question. Thanks for your help.
Jan 31, 2016 3:52 PM
Answers · 5
I told everyone last night he is a doctor .(he still is) He told us that it is best to wear this when its raining ( his advice is still valid now)
January 31, 2016
As you know you use the past tense to describe an action that took place in the Past and is terminated in the present . So since this is his profession he is still a doctor as mentioned above, yet if you mention that he used to work as a doctor in a certain facility few years ago and he isn't working anymore at the moment ,then you could use the Past tense as follows: "He was assigned as a doctor in the "facility x" 3 years ago " ( he is not doing that job anymore ) .
January 31, 2016
