jodikays10
Sentence corrections please [emoji][emoji] (This will be spoken not written) 안녕하세요 미안하지만 전 한국어를 최근 공부했어요. 아직 잘 뭇 말해요. Im sorry but I just started learning Korean. I am not able to speak well yet. 지난 주 목요일에 내 생일이에요. Last week Thursday was my birthday. (Should I past tense birthday? How do I past tense a noun?) 저는 필리핀에서 최근 돌아와요. 작은 선물을 있어요. 좋아면 좋겠어요. I recently came back from the Philippines. I have a small gift. I hope you like it. Thank you so much!!
Jan 31, 2016 4:01 PM
Answers · 3
미안하지만 전 한국어를 최근 공부했어요. 아직 잘 뭇 말해요. => 미안하지만 [죄송하지만] 전 한국어 공부 시작한지 얼마 안 됐어요. 아직 잘 못 해요. 지난 주 목요일에 내 생일이에요. => 지난 주 목요일이 제 생일이었어요. (Note "이", not "에", since it's marking the subject) * 생일이다: present, 생일이었다: past. * "이다", a particle which works like a verb, is turned into the past tense 이었다. 저는 필리핀에서 최근 돌아와요. 작은 선물을 있어요. 좋아면 좋겠어요. => 저는 필리핀에서 최근 돌아왔어요. 작은 선물을 준비했어요. 좋아하시면 좋겠어요 [마음에 드시면 좋겠어요]. * 준비하다: prepare; get something to present to someone. * 좋아하시면 좋겠어요 = (당신이) 좋아하시면 (저는) 좋겠어요. * 마음에 들면 [드시면] 좋겠어요: 마음에 들다 (is to one's liking) is as common as 좋아하다 for "liking a gift".
January 31, 2016
