Monica
Do They have the same meaning? Cope, deal with, manage, handle, Do they have the same meaning? Can I use them equally? Thank you.
Jan 31, 2016 7:13 PM
Answers · 6
Yes they have the same meaning. However, depending on the sentence, using "Deal with" can be considered a bit forceful or aggressive. Primarily as it means an action will be taken where as the other three are passive.
January 31, 2016
Yes you can cope with a situation , deal with it ,manage it or handle it ..It could give the same meaning. It depends many times on the context though. If you have a certain sentence ,it would be easier to tell you which is a better expression to use in the particular statement !
January 31, 2016
Many thanks Dot!!! It's a very clarification answer. Thank you for helping me. See you!!!
March 21, 2017
Hi Monica, these words are almost interchangeable, but not quite. They all mean approximately the same thing, but 'cope with' and 'deal with' usually imply some degree of difficulty that is being overcome, more so using 'cope with' than 'deal with'. E.g. She found it hard to cope with a full time job and looking after her children. It's difficult to deal with people who are very drunk. / The police have to deal with many different problems every day. 'Manage' and 'handle' don't necessarily imply difficulty, but may do so. E.g. He manages the team very well. (Basically, he's the manager - normal verb usage.) She managed to get home just in time for the children. He didn't manage to do the housework very well. He handled the situation very well. Hope this helps! Dot
March 21, 2017
