Yevgeniya
What does "to leverage" mean here? "We are a non-profit organization with a mission to connect people through lending to alleviate poverty. Leveraging the internet and a worldwide network of microfinance institutions, our organization lets individuals lend as little as $25 to help create opportunity around the world." Which of the following meanings of "leveraging" is the most relevant in this context? 3, 4, 5 or 7? 1. the action of a lever. 2. the mechanical advantage or power gained by using a lever. 3. power or ability to act effectively or to influence people. 4. the use of a small initial investment to gain a relatively high return. 5. to exert power or influence on. 6. to provide with leverage. 7. to speculate in (invested funds) by using leverage. Can you give me more phrases with this word, please?
Jan 31, 2016 8:10 PM
Answers · 10
A lever is a tool that allows a human to lift or move an object that is much heavier than they would otherwise be able to achieve. Most famous quote that comes to mind "Give me a lever long enough and a fulcrum on which to place it, and I shall move the world." Archimedes So in a sense this is where the utilization of leverage comes from, it is typically talking about using a tool to have a much greater effect/influence/reach than would otherwise be possible. In your example the tools are the Internet and micro finance institutions and the reach is worldwide as opposed to perhaps locally.
January 31, 2016
3 or 5 would both work. But here is a good definition of the use of 'leverage' as a verb: to use (a quality or advantage) to obtain a desired effect or result: She was able to leverage her travel experience and her gift for languages to get a job as a translator.
January 31, 2016
1) использовать (с выгодой для себя) 2) использовать для совершения финансовых сделок leverage - investing with borrowed money as a way to amplify potential gains (at the risk of greater losses)
January 31, 2016
Without using your definitions provided, It means: - Using the internet and network / making the most of the potential of these two things to achieve its mission! It's about utilisation. I hope that helps - good question.
January 31, 2016
