Mocchan
"pervert", "psycho", "freak", "groupie", "geek", "insane" I have a hard question to ask. When I surfed the internet on line, I saw a girls self introduction that was written as "No Pervert!". Dose that mean she dislikes homosexual? Or other meaning? About "pervert", "psycho", "freak", "groupie", "geek", "insane", I was wondering if you could tell me a impalpable distinctions/subtle difference between them. Thank you so much for reading, everyone. I will be grateful for any help you can provide. Mocchan
Jan 31, 2016 10:41 PM
Answers · 4
She almost definitely does NOT mean homosexuals. By pervert, she PROBABLY means someone who wants only sex. That is, she wants to meet someone who is interested in friendship or courtship, but not just sex. But she could also mean someone who has other uncommon sexual interests. It's not clear really, because "perversion" means different things to different people. "pervert", "psycho", "freak", "groupie", "geek", "insane" Pervert is always sexual. So it means strange sexual interests. Psycho means someone who is crazy. Freak usually means weird, and is an insult. But, less commonly, it can also mean someone who does interesting sexual things, in which case it's not an insult. A groupie is a woman or girl who loves a particular celebrity or band (music group). She might follow them around want to join their parties. She might offer sexual things, but she might not. A geek can mean someone who doesn't know how to act socially (an insult). But when it's combined with another word, it can also mean anyone who is very interested in a topic. "A movie geek" is someone who knows a lot about movies and loves movies. Insane means crazy.
January 31, 2016
you should check out urbandictionary.com pervert :(short form perv) A person whose behavior deviates from what is acceptable especially in sexual behavior. psycho : a) a psychotic, someone suffering from a from of psychosis b) Alfred Hitchcock horror masterpeice psycho (1960) accredited with signifying the birth of the slasher movie c)a psychobilly someone affiliated with psychobilly culture, fashion and music a) he killed his mum, he must be a psycho b) have you seen psycho, Norman Baites kills his mum freak: n. a person who likes to do kinky shit in bed or have sex a lot v. to have intercourse or makeout n. That guy is a huge freak. v. She likes to freak on a regular basis. groupie: A young woman, often under age, who seeks to achieve status by having sex with rock musicians, roadies, security, and other band-related guys. Geek: Not to be confused with Nerd. A geek does not have to be smart, a Geek is someone who is generaly not athletic, and enjoys Video Games; Comic Books; being on the internet, and etc. insane: synonym for crazy but mostly in a good way. No homo/pervert is basically a way of saying, this will make me seem like a homo/pervert but I am not really.
January 31, 2016
