Sven
Confused by conjugation for 열다/to open: 열께요 (typo for 열게요?) Hi, I am wondering about whether 열께요 is equivalent to 열게요 or whether it's a different grammar.. My grammar book "Korean Grammar in Use (beginner)" only has ㄹ/ 을 게요 form (will do)... Thanks
Jan 31, 2016 11:40 PM
Answers · 2
Yes, (으)ㄹ께요 is the same thing as (으)ㄹ게요. It's simply a common spelling mistake made by native Koreans based on the way it's pronounced. Although it's wrong, it's common to see, as are some other spelling and spacing errors, again, often as a result of spelling words the way they're pronounced. ex) 꺼예요 instead of 거예요, 이예요 instead of 이에요, ㅐ instead of ㅔ and vice versa, etc. This is the same concept as "your/you're", "a lot/alot", "all right/alright", "they're/there/their", etc in English. We just spell things the way we hear them in our heads when we're not careful or aware.
February 2, 2016
「어미」 ((받침 없는 동사 어간이나 ‘ㄹ’ 받침인 동사 어간 뒤에 붙어)) (구어체로) 해할 자리에 쓰여, 어떤 행동에 대한 약속이나 의지를 나타내는 종결 어미. ¶ 다시 연락할게/오늘은 나 먼저 갈게. http://stdweb2.korean.go.kr/main.jsp 'ㄹ게/을게' is the colloquial expression. -가다>갈게 -먹다>먹을게 '-께' is the transcription of the pronunciation when you speak. '께' is the wrong orthography. -갈게 [갈께] -먹을게 [머글께] -Academically(phonology or phonetics), it is called 경음화(glottalization). -In this case, plain consonants(ㄱ) are replaced by the fortis consonants(ㄲ) because of the ㄹ in 갈(갈=가(the stem of the verb 가다)+ㄹ(a modifier form ending)). 경음화(glottalization) -가볍다[가볍따]: '책이 가볍다' -앉고[안꼬]: '여기에 앉고 저기에 앉고' -값도[갑또]: '값도 싸고 맛도 좋아요' -없습니다[업씁니다]: <-> 있습니다 -신고[신꼬]; '신을 신고' -할 것을[할꺼슬] -만날 사람[만날싸람]: '오늘 만날 사람이 있어요' -발달[발딸] -물고기[물꼬기] -비빔밥[비빔빱] Then, what about '김밥'?
February 1, 2016
