Alli
Out of shape playing-wise? "he was so out of shape playing-wise", what does this mean? He is a trumpeter and his teeth broken.
Feb 1, 2016 1:10 AM
Answers · 3
Out of shape > not in a suitable or good physical condition. Playing -wise > as far as playing ( the instrument) is concerned. Out of shape playing-wise > not in good physical condition to play Playing -wise , I cant , but I can still watch.
February 1, 2016
It means he is out of practice and cannot perform well.
February 1, 2016
It means he hasn't been practicing enough recently to be able to meet the physical demands of playing the trumpet. He doesn't have enough endurance to make it through a rehearsal or performance.
February 1, 2016
