Rebecca
je n’aime que toi Could someone explain this phrase for me please; "je n’aime que toi" Is it an expression? What is the literal translation to English? Because it seems to translate to "i don't love that you" and I don't understand where the word only is in this sentence. are there other examples of this? Thanks
Feb 1, 2016 3:56 AM
Answers · 10
"Ne ... que" means "only" in English, thus "I love only you".
February 1, 2016
The literal translation would be : " I don't love but you " Je n'aime I don't love que but toi you But as you know literal translations are not necessarily correct . So the correct meaning is : " I love no one but you " By the way it is not an expression , just a normal sentence !
February 1, 2016
Special expression needs special translation : i love only you ! When we translate , no reason to substitute same words , global sens gives correct meaning ! I think , it is a tittle of song !
February 1, 2016
