Aeel
what does the"empathy" mean in this sentence? I will have a deeper empathy and appreciation for her. maybe i hope there 's an example. Thanks!
Feb 1, 2016 9:21 AM
Answers · 3
"Empathy" is the quality of identifying with or relating to the emotions of another person, normally on quite a deep level. It has elements of compassion and understanding. It is a quality which we hope those who we are really close to, as well as nurses, doctors and other people in the caring professions, will be able to show us when we need help. "Sympathy", in general speech, is what we expect from everyone we know when we are in a difficult situation which we have not caused e.g. we are ill, or someone close to us has died. It is a quality which is not as deep as empathy.
February 1, 2016
Empathy and empathy are 2 common words that are pretty close in meaning , but they are not. Empathy is the understanding of the pain or whatever that a person is going through >oiu know how it is like to be in his situation. Sympathy is the sorrow or sadness that you have for him ( because something happened to him, for example > you share "his pain". A judge would say " Though I empathized with you , I cannot sympathized with you, because even if you do come from a broken family , there is no reason for you to steal".
February 1, 2016
Sympathy is that someone has gone through the same thing and knows how you feel. For example loss of a parent so they know the feelings for instance of that loss when you say that your parent has passed away. Empathy is you sort of understand from a similar experience. Example if you had a parent die and a friend says they can understand on the loss because a friend passed away that is empathy. The two both had losses but one was a parent and one loss was a friend.
February 1, 2016
