Thomas
IS IT POSSIBLE? Can I say: "the car is clearing up" (means the car is coming) in English.
Feb 1, 2016 9:31 AM
Answers · 2
Hi Thomas. No, "the car is clearing up" doesn't mean anything in English. You can certainly say "the car is coming".
February 1, 2016
No, you can't. 'Clear up' means to make something clear. If a room is untidy, you can clear it up so that there is no mess getting in your way. Figuratively, misunderstandings can be cleared up, so that people are no longer confused. Intransitively, weather can clear up when clouds and rain disappear. It makes no sense at all to say that a car is clearing up. Driving up, pulling up or possibly drawing up can be used for a car arriving at a point and stopping.
February 1, 2016
