박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "shovívavé" ? What is the meaning of "shovívavé" in the following sentence? Děti musí být k dospělým hodně shovívavé. As I know, "děti" is neuter plural and "shovívavé" is neuter singular. And "shovívavá" is neuter plural. Why "shovívavé" is used instead of "shovívavá"?
Feb 1, 2016 10:01 AM
Answers · 5
The word "díte" is a special word that falls into a declension pattern of its own. It is neuter in the singular (to dítě) and "feminine plural" in the plural (ty děti).
February 1, 2016
Shovívavé has a similar meaning as benevolent or tolerant. Children have to be very benevolent to adults.
February 1, 2016
