Ranit Ghosh
I don't understand these two sentences in Korean... 처음 하는 거라서요. 저는 영어로 보내면되는건가요. Could someone please break these two sentences down for me? Like the conjugations and sentence construction. Or a simple translation would also be greatly appreciated. :) Many thanks in advance!
Feb 1, 2016 11:04 AM
Answers · 2
"처음 하는 거라서요." => 처음(으로) 하는 것이라서요. - 처음으로: 처음(beginning; first time) + 으로(particle for "for, as, with"). It is often shortened to just 처음. - 하는: 하다(do) + ~는 (connective for progressive state/action, like "doing", to function as an adjective). - 것이라서(요): 것(thing, matter) + 이다(is) + 라서 (connective expressing a reason/background). 처음 하는 거라서요 => Because this is the first time I'm doing it. (an adverbial clause, with the main part omitted) "저는 영어로 보내면되는건가요." => 저는 영어로 보내면 되는 것인가요? - 저는: 저 (나(I) in a polite speech) + 는 (topic/subject marker). - 영어로: 영어(English) + 로 (particle expressing a means, like "with"). - 보내면: 보내다(send) + 면 (connective expressing a condition, "if (I) send it"). - 되는 것: 되다 (become; make good, suffice) + 는 (connective) + 것 => "a good state; done deal". - 인가(요): 이다(is) + 가(interrogative ending). 저는 영어로 보내면 되는 것인가요? => Is it okay if I send it in English?. We would usually say just 영어로 보내면 되는 건가요? omitting the subject as it is obvious. Including 저는 emphasizes "I", like "as for me", suggesting it is a special case for me. So the two phrases together say "Since it's the first time for me, can I just send it in English (even if it is normally not allowed)?".
February 1, 2016
Roughly, "This is my first try. Is it ok for me to just send it(something) in English?"
February 1, 2016
