Ruslan
What does "justly mean"? Is it an adverb of just? Justly as in the 1920s, the 1980s saw a dramatic rise in the number of corporate bankruptcies. I thought it was not correct sentence,It might be just as.
Feb 1, 2016 11:05 AM
Answers · 7
1
It would be "Just" not justly. Here's shows a few examples of how to use justly http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/justly
February 1, 2016
Appropriately,as in the 1920s, the 1980s saw a dramatic rise in the number of corporate bankruptcies. Just here means fair /correct ( for something happening)
February 1, 2016
It could be both , depending on the meaning the sentence is trying to convey "Justly" is an adverb and means in a just manner . If the sentence wants to refer to the fact that the bankruptcies are justified and happened fairly according to certain previous flaws or other economic deficits ,then 'Justly' could be used. "Just" is both an adjective and an adverb . Here it would be an adverb and means "exactly ". It could be used to indicate ,that what happened in the 20's is exactly the same like what occurred in the 80's . One is more likely to use 'just' in this context , I think ! Yet if you read this sentence in a document ,then they mean it in the first sense !
February 1, 2016
