Jessica
the meaning of ならい What does ならい mean in this sentence? Is it a form of なります? '私は日本へ日本語をならいに来ました。' Thank you very much. 「私は日本へ日本語をならいに来ました。」 ならいは英ごで何ですか。ならい=なります? よろしくお願いします。Sorry, I believe it isnt to do with なります。
Feb 1, 2016 11:14 AM
Answers · 5
ならい is a form of ならう (習う) and means "to learn". The meaning of the sentence is: I came to Japan to learn Japanese.
February 1, 2016
ならい= to lern, to study 私は日本語をならいます。 I lern Japanese. 私は日本へ日本語をならいに来ました。 I came to Japan to lern Japanese.
February 2, 2016
「習う」is a verb which means learning,「ならい」is the noun from it.(習います )
February 1, 2016
