aaiiiiiiiii
what is the meaning of this headline Yen chilled by sub-zero rates for now, speculation ECB may ease subdues euro
Feb 1, 2016 12:36 PM
Answers · 5
There is speculation that the ECB may ease rates, and this speculation is subduing (or has recently subdued) the euro.
February 1, 2016
Thanks Francis for yr comment. I just did not get this part he second part is missing a word. It should say "speculation ECB may ease rates subdues euro".
February 1, 2016
Normally "to chill" means to lower the temperature. Here it means "to be less active". When a stock or currency is "hot", it is in high demand. When it is "cool", it is in less demand. This is also a pun on "subzero", where subzero means very chilled if you are talking about temperature. The second part is missing a word. It should say "speculation ECB may ease rates subdues euro". Headline writers often leave out words to fit the space. Since we aren't using paper much anymore, there is no great reason to continue this practice.
February 1, 2016
The yen nursed broad losses on Monday and the euro struggled for traction I cannot understand the meaning of nursed in this sentence
February 1, 2016
http://www.reuters.com/article/us-global-forex-idUSKCN0V912M here is the link.. I canot understand the meaning of chilled and ease subdues..
February 1, 2016
