Seif Eldin
what steps should i take to learn English ?
Feb 1, 2016 4:51 PM
Answers · 3
Hello :) Here are some tips to help you learn English and by intensifying your efforts you will be able to improve in a relatively shorter time: The best method will be the one that suits you more and that you sense by applying it ,that you are progressing faster in learning the language. In fact a combination of several methods guarantees you diversity and the coverage of all aspects such as listening,speaking and writing skills. Here are some tips: Reading at your level of comprehension simple texts or books and looking up new words . * Listening to English through music and possibly reading the lyrics. * Watching movies in English with subtitles in your mother tongue.. * Chatting with natives online using voice chats or in real life .Mingling with natives is a very good way to be constantly listening to speech in English, even if you don't understand at the beginning. Make lists of words you learned and categorize them, e.g words you use at the office , words you use at school, greetings etc.... - Keep a diary in English . Try to use the new words you learned to write and compose simple sentences .The more you add up to your vocabulary, the more you can form intricate ones. Test your level!. -Take a holiday abroad if you can afford in countries speaking English. It is an opportunity to practice with natives and learn more about the culture and people.You can sign up in language courses in those countries as well beside visiting its historical and monumental buildings and museums . You will be using guiding phrasebooks to help you get along there. The whole process will help you learn more words, expressions and practice speaking. All the above can help you improve your language. Intensifying your efforts will make you improve faster. Concentrating on whatever method you are applying will guarantee you a more steady improvement.
February 1, 2016
Whether it is English or any other language, language learning is about reading foremost. You read texts on diverse subjects, looking up words, phrases, and grammar as necessary. In the beginning, reading serious texts will be difficult. So you need to strategize it a bit. Find texts which have translation available in your language, and read them side by side. You can also reread books you're already familiar with to make it easier (some people use the Bible for this). Also get the online mouse-over dictionaries so you can look up phrases quickly when you read online. With these aids, you just read away. Reading good material is the best way to build up vocabulary and increase comprehension level. Personally, I don't think you even need flashcards and other things based on isolated word lists. Always work in context, with good texts and audio. Mix in video, live conversation as you go on. Learners who read and listen a lot tend to reach a high level.
February 1, 2016
Flashcards to attain a base line vocab. After this read read read, continue reading.. Whilst reading listen to as much varied content on youtube as possible.
February 1, 2016
