Ali159951
Please, correct these statement if there is a mistake Please, check if i use it correctly 1- I like the version of the reading book , it has many exercises. 2- He has a lot of enthusiasm for sports. 3-My skills in English has evolved over the years. 4- If you win a math, you will award 3 points. 5- I am not sure but let us say in prospect. 6- I have intense pressure because of studying . 7- based on this data that can not happen. 8- I have seen an enormous animal in my dream.
Feb 1, 2016 7:48 PM
Answers · 6
1- I like this/that version of the reading book , it has many exercises. 2- He has a lot of enthusiasm for sports. (fine, but I think this sounds better "He is enthusiastic for sport")" 3-My skills in English has evolved over the years. (skills develop, a language evolves or can just use improve.) 4- If you win a math, you will award 3 points(Not sure what is meant, maybe if you succeed in math, you will be awarded 3 points). 5- I am not sure but let us say in prospect.(Not sure what was meant, maybe "let us pray in hope") 6- I have intense pressure because of studying . (I am under intense pressure because of my studies.) 7- based on this data that can not happen. (fine) 8- I have seen an enormous animal in my dream.(strange but fine)
February 1, 2016
1 and 2 are correct. 3 should use "have" instead of has, "skills have." I don't know what you are trying to say in 4. You may be trying to say "If you win a math question, you will be awarded 3 points." I cannot help you with number 5 but it does not sound correct. Since it is not a complete sentence, I don't know what you are trying to say. For 6 I would say, "I am under intense pressure from studying." 7 and 8 are technically correct. Another way to say 8 is," I saw an enormous animal in my dream>"
February 1, 2016
4- a math --- I mean a match
February 1, 2016
