jk1045
What's the difference between 삐다, 삐끗하다, and 접지르다? Is there a difference of usage between the three or can they be used interchangeably? Thanks!
Feb 2, 2016 12:57 AM
Answers · 2
삐다, 삐끗하다, 접질리다(not 접지르다) I can not see any specific difference of meaning. 삐끗하다 gives me the impression of 'a mimetic word'. 접질리다 functions both as a intransitive verb and as a transitive verb. intransitive verb: "팔목이 접질리다", "접질린 팔목이 아프다" transitive verb: "발목을 접질리다", "손목을 접질렸다(접질리+었+다)" * We use '발목을 접지르다' also and it is acceptable. The dictionary says that it is the North Korean language, though. More examples of 'the active verb form = the passive verb form": - 먼지가 바람에 날리다. 바람이 먼지를 날리다. - 나뭇잎이 바람에 울리다. 바람이 나뭇잎을 울리다. - 좋은 소식이 들리다. 좋은 소식을 들리다. Thank you.
February 2, 2016
Hi, Can't think of any difference... The three can be used interchangeably. I sprained my ankle! = 발목을 삐었어 = 발목을 삐끗했어 = 발목을 접질렀어 Maybe the only difference is one sounds more formal than others. 삐다(informal) < 삐끗하다 < 접지르다(formal)
February 2, 2016
