Manon
what's the meaning of '' on hold as sth'' In that sentence '' Hundreds of adoption cases on hold as Motherisk probe continues'' I don't understand why we use ''as'' before Motherisk. Thank you in advance.I think I've just understood, in that sentence ''as '' can be replaced by ''because '' or ''since ''
Feb 2, 2016 7:11 AM
Answers · 2
2
The expression "on hold" means "temporarily delayed". "Hold" is a noun in this case. There is a missing verb ("are") before "on hold", which often happens in headlines. "as" here means "while" to indicate that two things are happening at the same time, as Zhang stated.
February 2, 2016
2
If something happens as something else happens, it happens at the same time.
February 2, 2016
