Renan
기사님, 여기에서 내려 주세요 Why should one say "내려 주세요" instead of "내려가 주세요", since you should just drop the 다 from 내려가다 to get the verb stem and attach 주세요 to it?
Feb 2, 2016 11:20 AM
Answers · 4
Just you need to know the difference between "내리다" and "내려가다" 내리다 has meaning of getting off, but 내려가다 has meaning of going down or coming down. If you know the difference between go and come in Korean, you will see why I said "going down or coming down."
February 2, 2016
Okay. In fact, '내려가다' is not a nuetralized expression. There are distinctively different two expressions. They are '내려가다'(go down) and '내려오다'(come down) In English, we say 'come'(오다) when we talk to someone who is far from us. But in Korean, we have to say 'go'(가다) when we talk to someone who is far from us. Do you know what the difference is? English people focus [where the listener is], but Korean people focus [where I am]. '오다' and '가다' is totally different, that's why I told you there is no nuetralized word. To make easier, '오다' is 'moving towards where I am' / '가다' is 'moving towards somewhere else' If this is not enough to understand, let me know. Cheer up!
February 6, 2016
(기사님이 나를) 내려 주세요: You unload me, please. '내리다"= transitive verb. (기사님이) 내려가 주세요: You(not I) walk down, please. '내려가다'= intransitive verb. If I say the driver "기사님, 내려가 주세요", it means that I....the robbery...at least the thief....Don't!
February 2, 2016
