Samantha
das Mädchen, die Mrädchen Is it correct to say: "von den Mädchen" (plural) des Mädchens (Genitiv) Help! I also dont understand nouns created from verbs, do they have genitive and genitive plural. Help!
Feb 2, 2016 1:16 PM
Answers · 3
2
I'm not sure where the problem is. Here's the complete table, singular/plural: Nom: das Mädchen / die Mädchen Gen: des Mädchens / der Mädchen Dat: dem Mädchen / den Mädchen Akk: das Mädchen / die Mädchen There's plenty of tables like this on the Internet. "Von" takes the dative, so "von den Mädchen" is correct. "Des Mädchens" is also correct. There are several ways to create nouns from verbs, the simplest one is to take the infinitive and use it as a neutral noun: Verb: gehen Nom: das Gehen Gen: des Gehens Dat: dem Gehen Akk: das Gehen Again, this just follows the table for the neutral nouns, and you can find plenty of them on the Internet. There's no plural, though, no matter which case, just as there are some other nouns which are not derived from verbs that don't have a plural. You have to switch to words like "der Gehvorgang / die Gehvorgänge" or similar to get a plural.
February 2, 2016
