Lanna7
Oxitec: Innovative Insect Control // Pronunciation?? Hello evryone. Do British and American speakers have the same pronunciation of the word "OXITEC" ??? Thanks :)
Feb 2, 2016 4:08 PM
Answers · 5
1
I expect so, but mostly because I don't recognize it as an established word in either dialect, and also because it doesn't have much scope for variation. Is it a brand name or something?
February 2, 2016
I can't see why it would be radically different. I would imagine that any English speaker would pronounce this word as three clear syllables with the stress on the first syllable 'Ox'. The main difference between British and American pronunciation would be the vowel quality of 'o', which is more of a rounded 'o' in most British accents and closer to a more open 'a' in most American ones.
February 2, 2016
