Sasha
What is the meaning of sunk in? Once that's sunk in, please turn over. From English File Intermediate Plus Student's Book page 66
Feb 2, 2016 5:26 PM
Answers · 2
To 'sink in' means to 'be absorbed'. If something has sunk into something, it has been absorbed. We can use this phrasal verb literally, as in water sinking into the ground. Or, as in this case, we can use it figuratively to mean that a person has taken in, or 'absorbed' some information.
February 2, 2016
sunk is the participle form of the verb to sink (тонуть). "To sink in" means to understand or comprehend something (information or feelings). What there're saying is you should turn the page(?) over once you understand the information that's there.
February 2, 2016
