Tamara
the verb GET Hi! I'm really confused with the verb get and their different meanings. It's very difficult to me understand it. Please, I need examples, any web with exercises or some advice. Thank you :)
Feb 2, 2016 7:03 PM
Answers · 6
4
Someone asked this question yesterday. Here's the answer I gave: 'Get' on its own, as a main verb, has three basic meanings: 1. Become ---> It got dark/She got fat/We got tired 2. Obtain ---> I got this as a birthday present/ I went shopping and got some milk 3. Arrive ---> I got home late/ The parcel got here on Friday This third meaning is the basis of many verb+preposition or verb+adverb combinations, for or example, get up, get down, get through, get over, get out, get in, and so on. In some cases, the meaning is very clear and literal. For example: Get up = rise Get down = descend Get out = exit Get in = enter In other cases, such as 'I'll get around to doing it soon', the meaning is more idiomatic, and you have to learn the meaning of the phrase as a whole. 'Get' can also be used as an auxiliary verb: In the passive voice ----> He got killed = He was killed In causatives ---> I got him to help = I persuaded him/arranged for him to help I hope that helps.
February 2, 2016
2
I think this link is a good resource if you want exercises. http://www.blairenglish.com/exercises/verbs/exercises/using_verb_get1/using_verb_get1.html In General speaking ,the verb "get" is informal and you need to understand the context to use it flawlessly.
February 2, 2016
2
In my opinion, you should accept that it is going to take a long time to learn all the common usages of "get". Because there are so many different meanings, then it will be confusing to focus on understanding very different meanings together. I suggest that, when you see the word "get" in context, you try to understand the meaning, check with people here if necessary, ideally produce your own phrases, and make your own notes. Then you will understand the usages of "get" one by one, in a meaningful way.
February 2, 2016
