Alfredo
difference: 回す 消す つける 切る I've read that you can use the first two for some things and the last two for other things. Could somebody explain me the difference?
Feb 2, 2016 7:07 PM
Answers · 2
I guess you'd like to know which verb is proper to use to switch on/off some devices. It depends on what kind of device you are to use it for, but we often use つける/消す for on/off. Here are some examples: ライト(orあかりor電気)、テレビ、ガス、火を つける/消す 換気扇(extractor fan)、洗濯機(washer)を 回す/止める スイッチを 押す/切る 電源(power source)を 入れる/切る I hope this will give you more ideas!
February 4, 2016
As you know, one word has many meanings. so you should look it up meanings that I didn't write here. つける means turn on sth. ex) Turn on the TV. テレビをつける。 消す、切る They have same meaning which is turn off sth. ex) Turn off the TV. テレビを消す/切る。
February 3, 2016
