Pelin
Are these sentences all OK and natural? Snow is really coming down. Rain is really coming down. It's really coming down now. (snow, rain) It's really coming down out there. (snow, rain)
Feb 2, 2016 8:08 PM
Answers · 4
The rain is coming down. (But, I would probably just say "It's raining.") The snow is coming down. (But, I would probably just say "It's snowing.") The last two sentences are perfect.
February 2, 2016
The first two sentences require the definite article (the) because they are talking about that rain and that snow in particular. It is specific to that rain and to that snow so the sentences should be: "The rain is really coming down." and "The snow is really coming down."
February 2, 2016
Add THE to the first two and you've got it. To be clear, all those sentences mean that it's raining (or snowing) hard. Not just a little. You probably already know that!
February 2, 2016
