Adam
やってみようかな? What does "やってみようかな" mean and how is it used? よろしく。 Adam.
Feb 2, 2016 10:34 PM
Answers · 3
3
やってみようかな=I think I will (try to) do it, I think I will give it a shot. やる=to do, みよう=to try. But you don't necessarily need to translate all of the two into English. かな means "I think/wonder". These English combinations would depend on the situations in terms of the nuances. -------- Example usage: A: You may want to/Why don't you learn a new language. B: I think I will. やってみようかな. I will (no "I think" part)=やってみます. A: Why don't you install the software? B: (It seems difficult but) やってみようかな. I think I will give it a shot/I think I will try. A: I recommend this book. B: I think I will read it. よんでみようかな. Specifying the verb in this case sounds natural. ----- ~かな usage for the "I wonder" version. A: I wonder if it will rain tomorrow. あしたは雨がふるのかな. --------- I hope this helps.
February 3, 2016
I could say..... Let me try it I guess I will do I think I can try it
February 4, 2016
