Sudekan
What does 'jumping out at' means in this sentences? So, hey. I was just watching a video on youtube. The girl asked to boys "Do foreigners make any mistakes in Japan?" so he coldn't answer that. He just tought on it for a long time then she said again "You don't really notice anything?" Then one of the boys said "Nothing's really jumping out at me right now. I'm sure they're out there, though." So I just understood what he meant, but I don't know how to describe it. So can you help me please? What do they really mean? Please explain me with some details. And sorry for my english.
Feb 2, 2016 10:37 PM
Answers · 7
2
The phrase "jumping out at me" is an idiom or figure of speech. In the sentence, when the person said "nothing is jumping out at me right now" he meant that he couldn't think of examples immediately. Another way to say it is "I can't think of anything right now".
February 2, 2016
1
It means he didn't notice anything immediately .
February 2, 2016
1
Hi you're English is great; don't apologise for it - we're all here to learn and support each other. :) "Jumping out at" means: "is prominent" / "is obvious" / "is staring me in the face" / "is leaping out at me" - the thing in question is so apparent / obvious that it's as if it's figuratively leaping right towards you. I hope this helps. Joe
February 2, 2016
