Melissa Pennington
How do you correctly sting verbs together? When I am wanting to say something like- "I want to practice speaking", would I phrase it "Quiero practicar hablando" or is there a better way to write that?
Feb 2, 2016 10:46 PM
Answers · 3
2
A tip I use when translating from English to Spanish, the '-ing' form in English is often translated into the infinitive form in Spanish. The only time the '-ing' form and the -ando/-iendo form directly correlate is when it is phrases likes "I am running" "Estoy corriendo" "I am swimming" "Estoy nadando". If it is a phrase like, "I like swimming" or "Running is good for your health" translate the phrase by using the infinitive in Spanish e.g. "Me gusta nadar" "Correr es bueno para la salud." It is all about understanding the role of the '-ing' word in the sentence in order to anticipate whether or not you use the '-ando/-iendo' form in Spanish.
February 2, 2016
1
I would rather say "Quiero practicar la conversación", if you say so native speakers will understand you.
February 3, 2016
Actually, I think we have no an easy translation for that. Maybe the most suitable is "Quiero practicar el habla".
February 2, 2016
