Gil-seop
growing VS grown Please read this: In the 1960s, Korea experienced rapid industrialization. Although this meant that the economy developed at an incredible rate, it also intensified the gap between the haves and the have-nots. The laborers were forced to work for low pay, with long hours, under poor working conditions. Eventually, their grown complaints were expressed through many events. At the last sentence, why should "grown" be changed to "growing"? I don't really understand this. Please help me!
Feb 2, 2016 10:48 PM
Answers · 6
It is "growing" because it is a verb that signifies movement therefore, when using it as an adjective, you have to put it in the '-ing' form.
February 2, 2016
If you say ' grown complaints' it means that the complaints have reached their maximum and that is not the nature of complaints in general . "growing complaints' means the complaints are increasing and spreading and it is more appropriate to use it here !
February 2, 2016
'Grown' complaints makes no sense - it doesn't mean anything. 'Growing complaints' does have a meaning, however. It means that, at the time, the number of complaints was increasing.
February 2, 2016
