Sudekan
I'm not sure about 'smoking manners' mean? Hey, it's me again :D I was watching a video and a man was asking some questions about the foreigners in their country. So he asked "What mistakes do you see foreigners make in Japan?" so a group of teens said something about it. Then the presenter said "What else? Their smoking manners?" and young boy became silent for a sec. then he said "Also, they use Suimasen too much" So I think smoking manners means some kind of manner about smoking or sth. (Omg best explanation ever lol) But I'm confused with young boy's reply. I didn't understand why he said Suimasen thing. Did he just parried presenter's question, didn't he hear his question or do I really know what smoking manners mean? Sorry for that stupid-looking question. And if you want here is the video's link. He asks the question at 5:43 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pEcDfLXz9Bo Thanks already!
Feb 3, 2016 12:45 AM
Answers · 9
Suimasen is actually Japanese. If you look at the top left of the video there is actually a definition of the word in the video. This is pretty common with Japanese videos, you need to be aware of these definitions popping up in available space on the screen. The reason for this is that there are a lot of words in Japanese where we don't have a similar word or concept in English, so to try and keep the original meaning they will use the Japanese word and try to explain it. English then adopts some of these, oniichan and sempai are 2 that come to mind.
February 3, 2016
It means "excuse me". The speakers are agreeing that foreigners use it too much in this situation.
February 3, 2016
Idk why i said means after parry* haha sorry
February 3, 2016
I'm not sure about what 'smoking manners' means. the young boy's reply parried is a word I didnt even know the maning of haha I would say did he just avoid. it would also be did he just parry* means We would also say thanks in advance instead of already. Your english ROCKS btw. Good job.
February 3, 2016
My english is AWESOME! God lol thanks btw can't learn anything and can't explain anything with that perfect english.
February 3, 2016
