Renan
올리다 / 올라가다 and 내리다 / 내려가다 What is the difference among those words? In the dictionary, I get the same practical results for 올리다 / 올라가다 and 내리다 / 내려가다. Thank you in advance.
Feb 3, 2016 4:24 AM
Answers · 2
1
"올리다 / 올라가다 and 내리다 / 내려가다", and 오르다. These are all common words with a lot of different usages, of which I list only the most basic ones below. * 오르다 / 내리다 - (generally) intransitive verbs - does not require an object. - 오르다: go up; rise; ascend; get on board; mount - 내리다: go down; fall; descend; get off; dismount. * 올리다 / 내리다 - causative verbs of 오르다/내리다 - requires an object. - 올리다: raise; put up; lift - 내리다: lower; bring down; unload (same 내리다 is used both intransitively and transitively) * 올라가다 / 내려가다 - similar to 오르다/내리다, but 가다 emphasizes continuing along. Examples: - 기온이 오르는 여름철이다: We're in summer when the temperature rises. - 이제 10월인데 기온이 많이 내렸다: It is only October but the temperature dipped a lot. - 버스에 오르는 사람들 / 비행기에서 내리는 승객들. - 비가 내린다 / 눈 내리는 풍경. - 그 가게는 물건값을 올렸다: That store raised merchandise prices. - 매일 오후 5시에 국기를 내린다: They lower the flag at 5 pm everyday. - 그는 손을 올리며 우리에게 인사를 했다: He raised his hand to greet us. - 그 사람들은 화물을 차에서 내렸다: They unloaded the cargo from the vehicle. - 나는 이 층으로 올라갔다: I went up to the second floor. - 계단으로 내려가는 것이 빠르다: It's faster to go down by the stairs. - 물가가 올라가고 있다: Prices are going up. - 아이 체온이 내려갔다: The child's body temperature went down.
February 3, 2016
올리다 alçar, levantar, oferecer. 올라가다 subir. 내리다 1. descer 2. descer . 3. aterrissar 1. [높은 데서] descer, abaixar, baixar, rebaixar, pôr abaixo. 산에서 〜 descer da montanha. 2. [차량 등에서] descer (do carro, trem, ônibus, táxi). 말에서 〜 apear-se. 3. [비행기·새 등이] aterrissar, pousar. 비행기가〜 aterrissar, desembarcar 4. [비·눈·서리 등이] cair (chuva, neve, geada). 눈이 〜 a neve cai, nevar. 5. [온도 등이] abaixar, cair, descer. 한란계가〜 abaixar-se o termômetro. 6. [물가가] depreciar, cair, abaixar. 물가가 내렸다 os preços abaixaram. 7. [뿌리가] arraigar, enraizar, radicar. 땅속에 뿌리가 〜 enraizar-se no solo. 8. [체중·살이] emagrecer-se, definhar-se, debilitar-se, en-fraquecer-se. 부기가 내렸다 a inchação diminuíu. 9. [먹은 것이] digerir, fazer digestão. (음식이) 잘 내리는(안내리는) digestível, digerível (indigerível, indigestível); ser fácil (duro) de disgestão. 빨리 (더디)〜 ser rápido (demorado) de digestão. 10. [신령이] espiritar-se, espiritualizar-se. ser po-ssuído pelo espírito. 신령이 무당에게 o espírito possuiu a feiticeira; a feiticeira espiritou-se. 11. [명령이] ordenar, mandar, dar ordem. 전진 명령이 내려졌다. estamos ordenado a marchar. 내려가다. 1. descer para o restaurante 2. baixar os preços 3. descer da montanha 1. (식당으로) descer para o restaurante (sala de jantar, cafeteria) 2. (물가가) baixar os preços 3. (산을) descer da montanha Portuguese <-> Korean Dictionary http://ptdic.naver.com/
February 3, 2016
