Владимир
When I need to use comma sign before the Names in English? Hi English speakers! I can't understand your way of using commas before peoples' names in English. Could you explain it? As I've seen it maybe both "Hi, Anne!" and "Hi Anne!" e.g.. Is there any rule in English? In Russian we always use commas before someone's Names, no exceptions to this rule. Thank you.
Feb 3, 2016 5:17 AM
Answers · 3
1
Hello Владимир, A comma denotes a short pause. As Gertie says, there are rules, but they are like road rules in India, more like suggestions ! Hi, Anne ... reads like you are calling to Anne, but do not yet have her attention (because of the pause). Hi Anne ... reads like you have eye contact already and are greeting her. Regards, A
February 3, 2016
In English we break the rules a lot. Number one English rule: There are none! Yes, there should always be a comma before someone's name. However, it is very normal for us to write it without.
February 3, 2016
