Liza
Does this phrase make sense: The Influence of Retaliatory Measures of Russia to EU Sanctions on Share Prices of Russian Companies? I doubt in the preposition "to" there and the choice of the adjective Retaliatory - is it correct?
Feb 3, 2016 5:23 AM
Answers · 6
2
retaliate against retaliate in response to Furthermore just for ease of readability it makes sense to reorder the sentence a bit So i'd say something like The influence on the share prices of Russian companies of the Russian retaliatory measures that were in response to EU sanctions? That is a lot in one sentence, so I might simplify it to. The influence on the share prices of Russian companies of the Russian retaliatory measures against the EU.
February 3, 2016
It does not make sense because its not a complete sentence. There is no verb, so ""The Influence of Retaliatory Measures of Russia to EU Sanctions on Share Prices of Russian Companies "" is doing what ? What is the " influence " doing ?
February 3, 2016
