YL HEE
Connaissez / connais dans des phrases en français (Confused how to it when match to Vous(you)) Vous connais un homme. Vous connaissez mon chat. Sorry for that because I am confused about what is the difference between connaissez and connais? When will be the condition that should use connaissez instead of connais? Thank you for answering my questions
Feb 3, 2016 2:39 PM
Answers · 2
"Vous connais un homme" is not correct. It should be "Vous connaissez un homme." You may have seen/heard: "Tu connais un homme" which is more familiar. Also, you can say "Je vous connais" which means "I know you." In French object pronouns comme before the verb, usually.
February 3, 2016
