Pineapple
original problematic Is in the following context "problematic" a noun meaning the original problem? This way the sentence should mean "by repeating what is implicit in the founding concepts and in the original problem"? Context: To attempt an exit and a deconstruction without changing terrain, by repeating what is implicit in the founding concepts and the original problematic, by using against the edifice the instruments or stones available in the house.
Feb 3, 2016 2:47 PM
Answers · 1
The context is an intellectual exercise to use complex words and jargon to hide the meaning from the individual. While this sort of writing was good for John Stuart Milne (who actually wrote pretty well, but in complex sentences etc) it is not appropriate today. Yes he is is trying to use problematic as a noun which it is not. I have no idea what he is trying to say, the writer is not a natural English speaker.
February 3, 2016
