Nataly
Please help me to translate I translate one article about studing at the Cambridge University and have found a strange expression about a daily routine at University. I mean the summer courses that they organize for foreign students. In one of evenings students do this: "Punting on the Cam" Please, help me - I can't translate this expression. What does it mean?
Feb 3, 2016 5:35 PM
Answers · 4
1
Катание на плоскодонных лодках по реке Кэм
February 3, 2016
1
Hi Nataly! https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Punt_(boat) Punting is a boating activity. Many English speakers might not know about it. The punt is an old fashioned flat-bottomed boat for use in rivers and shallow water. It is an old tradition at Cambridge. There is punting for pleasure and even competitive punting. I am certain if you asked most Americans about this they would have no idea what punting is. I am only familiar with it because a friend's brother went to Oxford and I heard about it.
February 3, 2016
1
Here are some images: https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=punting+on+the+cam&source;=lnms&tbm;=isch&sa;=X&ved;=0ahUKEwjF7byukdzKAhXMOyYKHd7iCAAQ_AUIBygB&biw;=1426&bih;=740 The Cam is the river which flows through Cambridge. 'Punting' means travelling on long, flat, shallow boat along the river. These boats, called 'punts' are a common site on the river both in Cambridge and Oxford. They're a bit like gondolas - the passengers recline and the person in charge moves and steers the boat with a long pole. A must for students and tourists alike!
February 3, 2016
Many thanks for your comments
February 4, 2016
