Quentin
Alone / On my own Alone and On my own have the same meaning, right ? But is "On my own" more informal, and more used when we speak ? Thanks
Feb 3, 2016 6:58 PM
Answers · 5
yhea pretty much. there is maybe a slight difference in that alone is also a feeling or a state of mind e.g. feel alone, be lonely. This is why you will also hear things like "I never feel so alone as when I am in a crowd of strangers". where as "on my own" or "by myself" don't have this feeling/hint of being lonely. I would say both get used when speaking, if alone doesn't get used as much I would say it's because of it's secondary meaning.
February 3, 2016
Yes, and yes. And don't forget 'by myself', which also means the same.
February 3, 2016
