Joan
Question Is there any case where you can't use "has" followed he/she/it? I mean, where your exclusive way is write he have .... or she have.... Thanks a lot!
Feb 3, 2016 10:15 PM
Answers · 5
Yes, there are many situations where the form of the verb is 'have' - the base form - following 'he', 'she' or 'it'. In fact, the only time the these pronouns are followed by 'has' is in a present simple affirmative statement: He has/ She has/ It has In all other cases, these pronouns are followed by the base form, or unconjugated form, which is 'have'. If you are using an auxiliary verb (does) or a modal verb (can/may/will/would/must etc) in either a negative statement or in a question, you use the base form of the verb. Here are some examples: Does he have a car? Did he have a car? Will he have a car? Could he have a car? He doesn't have a car. He didn't have a car. He mustn't have a car. He won't have a car. ...and so on. I hope that answers your question.
February 3, 2016
This is simple question. He has a apple. It has been a year of living dangerously. has: It He She . She has #%@* . remember. 1.has是通常以He,She,It做主语的时候用的,譬如He has,She has,It has(一般现在时的时候才是这样) eg:He has a green pencil. 他有一支绿色的铅笔。 2.have是除了He,She,It,以外的做主语的时候用...譬如I have,They have eg:They have to have someone else to do the dirt. 他们必须找其他人来做这件肮脏的事情。
February 4, 2016
