Nick
offered place "When I graduated from high school, I wanted to go to college.I was offered places at Bath, Edinburgh and Warwick universities." In this sentence, does "offered places at" the general expression for getting the offer?
Feb 4, 2016 12:27 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
2
yes
February 4, 2016
1
2
0
this is not the general expression, because it is based on tense and plurals.
February 4, 2016
0
0
