Thanh
Question about the verb 'concern' Can I use the sentence? 'My father concerns about my study result' I looked for the word in oxford dictionary, and I see it means worry somebody. I don't know I can use ' concern about something? Thanks for reading.
Feb 4, 2016 4:51 AM
Answers · 5
2
My father concerns about my study result => My father is concerned about my study result "Concerns" is a verb meaning "to make concerned."
February 4, 2016
2
You're right about the meaning, but your sentence isn't quite correct. You could say: My father is concerned about my exam results. I am concerned about my father's health. My daughter's attitude concerns me very much. Would you be concerned if I didn't arrive home on time? It's no concern of yours. (Used as a noun.)
February 4, 2016
