Gil-seop
Which is more natural? Which do you think is more natural? 1)the series' first movie 2)the first movie of the series Thanks!
Feb 4, 2016 10:01 AM
Answers · 3
Only the second phrase is natural. The first one isn't really right, but because the genitive/possessive structure doesn't work here. If the subject is a person, can say 'The actor's first movie' or 'The director's first movie'. With some inanimate subjects, it's also possible to use this structure, for example 'The studio's first movie', but it sounds very odd to say 'The series' first movie'.
February 4, 2016
They are both natural . The choice is yours.
February 4, 2016
